August Sports Calendar

By: 
Tom Firme
Sports Editor

Aug. 8
Wister vs. Pocola scrimmage 6 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Sallisaw Central, Quinton, first game 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 9
LeFlore at Pittsburg 4 p.m.
McCurtain at Quinton 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 11
Pocola softball alumni game 1 p.m.
Aug. 12
Arkoma vs. Talihina 5 p.m.
Howe at Colcord 5 p.m.
Heavener vs. Stigler, Smithville, first game 4 p.m.
LeFlore at Whitesboro 4 p.m.
Wister at Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Spiro vs. Gans, Sallisaw Central at Sallisaw Central, first game 5 p.m.
Pocola vs. Roland 5 p.m.
Keota at McCurtain 5 p.m.
Panama vs. Cameron 5 p.m. (?)
Aug. 13
Poteau at Sallisaw 5:30 p.m.
Howe vs. Sallisaw Central (doubleheader) 3:30 p.m.
Heavener at Spiro 5 p.m.
Panama vs. Keota 4:30 p.m.
Bokoshe vs. Haileyville 4 p.m.
Arkoma at Silo 4 p.m.
Cameron vs. LeFlore, Muldrow, first game 5 p.m.
Keota vs. Panama 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Porum 5 p.m.
Aug. 15
Poteau vs. Hartshorne 4:30 p.m.
Spiro vs. Stilwell 5 p.m.
Talihina at Haileyville 4 p.m.
Pocola vs. Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. Crowder 5 p.m.
Talihina vs. Haileyville 5 p.m.
LeFlore vs. Porum 5:30 p.m.
Panama at Wilburton 5 p.m.
Aug. 15-17
Arkoma, Heavener, Keota at Gore Tournament
Howe, Panama, McCurtain at Whitesboro Tournament
Aug. 16
Pocola at Broken Arrow Tournament
Talihina vs. Clayton 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 17
Spiro at Beggs Festival
Talihina at LeFlore Festival
Aug. 19
Poteau at Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Panama vs. Howe 5 p.m.
LeFlore vs. Arkoma 5 p.m.
Heavener vs. Pocola 5 p.m.
Spiro at Henryetta 5 p.m.
Talihina vs. Red Oak 4 p.m.
Keota vs. Gans, Braggs at Gans, first game 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Quinton with Stigler, first game 5 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Webbers Falls 5 p.m.
Aug. 20
Cameron at Keota 5:30 p.m.
Howe at Wilburton 5 p.m.
Pocola vs. Heavner 5 p.m.
Whitesboro at Pittsburg 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Colbert 4 p.m.
LeFlore vs. McCurtain 5 p.m.
Keota vs. Cameron 5:30 p.m.
Panama at Sallisaw Central 5 p.m.
Aug. 22
Heavener vs. McCurtain, Whitesboro at McCurtain, first game 4 p.m.
Poteau vs. Fort Gibson 4:30 p.m.
Pocola vs. Vian 5 p.m.
Buffalo Valley vs. Antlers, Rock Creek at Antlers 5 p.m.
Howe vs. Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Calera 5 p.m.
Arkoma vs. Cameron 5 p.m.
Keota vs. Sallisaw Central 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 22-23
LeFlore at Stuart Tournament
Aug. 23
Arkoma at McCurtain 5 p.m.
Howe vs. Shawnee 5:45 p.m., vs. Silo 7:15 p.m. (Stillwater Festival)

Aug. 23-24
Poteau at Kellyville Festival
Heavener at Choteau Tournament
Spiro at Prague tournament
Pocola at Stillwater Festival

Aug. 24
Howe vs. Red Oak 10:30 a.m., Comanche 3 p.m. (Stillwater Festival)
Aug. 26
Poteau vs. Wister 4 p.m.
Howe vs. Choteau-Mazie (doubleheader) 4 p.m.
Pocola vs. Haskell 4 p.m.
Heavener at Keys 4:30 p.m.
LeFlore at Roland 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Konawa 4:30 p.m.
Spiro vs. Henryetta 5 p.m.
Buffalo Valley vs. Hugo 5:30 p.m.
Keota at Quinton 4:30 p.m.
Panama at Colcord 4 p.m.
Aug. 27
Poteau at Cameron 4:30 p.m.
Howe at Hulbert 4 p.m.
Heavener vs. Keys 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. Keota 4:30 p.m.
Arkoma vs. Porum, Gans at Porum, first game 4 p.m.
LeFlore at Webbers Falls 4:30 p.m.
Pocola at Haskell 5 p.m.
Spiro vs. Morris 5 p.m.
Keota at Wister 4:30 p.m.
McCurtain at Canadian 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 29
Panama vs. Hulbert 4 p.m.
Poteau at Fort Gibson 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Hartshorne 3:30 p.m.
Heavener vs. Roland 4 p.m.
Spiro at Kiefer (doubleheader) 4 p.m.
Pocola at Keys 5 p.m.
Wister at Crowder 5 p.m.
Aug. 30
Heavener at Roland 4 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Hugo 5:30 p.m.
Bokoshe vs. Haileyville 4 p.m.
Pocola vs. Keys 5 p.m.

Aug. 29-31
Howe, Wister at Tushka Tournament

High school baseball
Aug. 6
Bokoshe vs. Braggs 5 p.m.
Aug. 9
Bokoshe at Clayton 4 p.m.
Cameron vs. Red Oak 4 p.m.
Aug. 12
Wister at Rattan 4:30 p.m.
LeFlore at Smithville 4:30 p.m.
Bokoshe vs. Battiest 5:30 p.m.
Howe vs. Cameron 5:30 p.m.
Whitesboro vs. Varnum, Haworth, first game 2 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Stringtown 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 13
Bokoshe vs. Cameron 4 p.m.
Whitesboro vs. Coleman, Wapanucka at Wapanucka, first game 4 p.m.
Wister vs. Wright City, Battiest at Wright City 4:30 p.m.
LeFlore at Oktaha 4:30 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Smithville 5 p.m.
Aug. 15
Cameron vs. Kinta 4 p.m.
Aug. 15-17
Howe, Wister, LeFlore, McCurtain at Carl Albert State College Tournament
Aug. 16
Bokoshe at Kinta 4:30 p.m.
Cameron vs. Buffalo Valley 4 p.m.
Whitesboro at Wright City 4 p.m.
Aug. 19
Howe at Bokoshe 4:30 p.m.
Cameron vs. LeFlore 4:30 p.m.
Whitesboro vs. Kiowa 5 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Buffalo Valley 5 p.m.
Aug. 20
Howe vs. Braggs 4 p.m.
LeFlore at Caney 4 p.m.
Bokoshe, Whitesboro at Buffalo Valley 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. Smithville 4:30 p.m.
Cameron vs. McCurtain 5 p.m.

Aug. 22
Bokoshe vs. Kinta, Braggs at Braggs 5 p.m.
Aug. 22-24
Howe, Cameron, Wister, LeFlore at Eastern Oklahoma State College Tournament
Whitesboro Tournament
Aug. 23
Bokoshe at McCurtain 4 p.m.
Aug. 26
Howe vs. Whitesboro 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Battiest 4:30 p.m.
Cameron vs. Bokoshe 5 p.m.
LeFlore vs. Kinta 4 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Clayton 5:30 p.m.
Aug. 27
Howe vs. Battiest 4:30 p.m.
Bokoshe vs. Kinta 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. LeFlore 5:30 p.m.
Cameron vs. Smithville 4 p.m.
McCurtain vs. Whitesboro, Buffalo Valley, first game 3 p.m.
Aug. 29
Cameron vs. Howe 4:30 p.m.
Wister at Red Oak 4 p.m.
LeFlore vs. Battiest 5:30 p.m.
McCurtain at Tushka 4:30 p.m.
Aug. 30
Cameron at Kinta 4 p.m.
Bokoshe at Clayton 4 p.m.
Whitesboro vs. Caney 2 p.m.
LeFlore at Buffalo Valley 3:45 p.m.
Football
Aug. 17
Poteau Red-White scrimmage 6 p.m.
Aug. 22
Spiro at Muldrow scrimmage 6 p.m.
Aug. 23
Talihina at Hartshorne scrimmage TBA
Poteau scrimmage at Checotah TBA
Heavener vs. Pocola scrimmage 7:30 p.m.
Keota at Quinton scrimmage 6 p.m.
Arkoma vs. UCA scrimmage 6 p.m.
Aug. 29
Spiro at Eufaula with Henryetta scrimmage TBA

Aug. 30
Poteau at El Reno 7 p.m.
Keota vs. Weleetka 7 p.m.
Talihina vs. Panama scrimmage 6 p.m.
Pocola at Wilburton scrimmage 7 p.m.
Heavener road scrimmage vs. Sequoyah Tahlequah, Roland TBA

High School Cross-Country
Aug. 29
Wister at Tahlequah meet
Aug. 31
Poteau at Choctaw Labor Day Festival Run
College Cross-Country
Aug. 31
Carl Albert State College at University of Arkansas-Rich Mountain Open Invitational

Key Junior High Softball events
Aug. 24
Wister Junior High Festival
Aug. 25-29
Panama Junior High Tournament

Golf
Aug. 5
Choctaw Country Club Church League 5:45 p.m.
Aug. 12
Choctaw Country Club Church League 5:45 p.m.
Aug. 16
Choctaw Country Club Invitational practice round
Aug. 17-18
Choctaw Country Club Invitational
Aug. 19
Choctaw Country Club Church League 5:45 p.m.
Aug. 26
Choctaw Country Club Church League 5:45 p.m.

Category: