December 2019 LeFlore County sports calendar

By: 
Tom Firme
Sports Editor

High school football
Dec. 6
Class 4A championship 1 p.m. University of Central Oklahoma 1 p.m. Poteau vs. Weatherford
High school basketball
Dec. 2
Bokoshe vs. McCurtain
Spiro vs. Pocola
Arkoma vs. Union Christian 4 p.m. girls, 8:30 p.m. boys (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Dec. 3
Panama girls vs. Porum 7:10 p.m. (Porum Armstrong Bank Invitational Tournament)
Panama boys vs. Porum 8:30 p.m. (Porum Armstrong Bank Invitational Tournament)
Bokoshe at Keota
Heavener vs. Talihina
Howe vs. Quinton
Pocola at Stigler
Buffalo Valley vs. Smithville
Whitesboro girls vs. Tishomingo 7 p.m., boys vs. Tishomingo 8:30 p.m. (Hartshorne Pick and Shovel Classic)
McCurtain vs. Booneville 4 p.m. girls, 5:30 p.m. boys (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Kinta vs. Mountainburg 7 p.m. girls, 8:30 p.m. boys (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Dec. 4
Arkoma girls vs. Mulberry 4 p.m. (BOTB)
Dec. 5
Arkoma boys vs. Mulberry winner 5:30 p.m. (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Panama boys vs. Cave Springs 5:50 p.m. (Porum Armstrong Bank Invitational Tournament)
Panama girls vs. Hulbert 7:10 p.m. (Porum Armstrong Bank Invitational Tournament)
Talihina girls JV vs. Rattan 10 a.m., Talihina boys JV vs. Braggs 11:30 a.m., Wister girls vs. Braggs 1 p.m., Wister boys vs. Eagletown 2:30 p.m., Buffalo Valley girls vs. Red Oak 7 p.m., Buffalo Valley boys vs. Red Oak 8:30 p.m. (Eastern Oklahoma State College High School Tournament)
Cameron at Keota
Talihina at Stigler
McCurtain girls vs. Mountainburg winner 7 p.m., Kinta boys vs. Booneville 8:30 p.m. (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Dec. 6-7
Wister, Talihina JV, Buffalo Valley, Red Oak vs. TBD at Eastern Oklahoma State College High School Tournament
Panama vs. TBD at Porum Armstrong Bank Invitational Tournament
Whitesboro vs. TBD at Hartshorne Pick and Shovel Classic
Dec. 6
Kinta girls vs. Mulberry 7 p.m. (Battle on the Border tournament in Arkoma)
Keota at Crowder
Bokoshe at Gans
Dec. 7
Battle on the Border Boys: Arkoma-Mulberry winner vs. Kinta-Booneville winner 3:30 p.m. championship, losers in third place game 12:30 p.m.
Battle on the Border Girls: McCurtain-Mountainburg winner vs. UCA-Battiest winner 2 p.m. championship, losers in third place game 11 a.m.
Dec. 9
Poteau JV vs. Crowder 3 p.m., LeFlore girls vs. Gans JV 6 p.m., Keota girls vs. McCurtain 7:30 p.m. (Nadine Carpenter Classic in LeFlore)
Spiro vs. Panama
Whitesboro vs. Hugo
Dec. 10
Heavener boys JV vs. Gans 3 p.m., LeFlore boys vs. Smithville 4:30 p.m., LeFlore boys JV vs. Crowder 6 p.m., Keota boys vs. McCurtain 7:30 p.m. (Nadine Carpenter Classic in LeFlore)
Howe vs. Pocola
Arkoma vs. Bokoshe
Red Oak vs. Clayton
Dec. 12
Pocola girls vs. Talihina 11 a.m., Pocola boys vs. Broken Bow 12:20 p.m., Howe girls JV vs. Roland 4:20 p.m., Howe boys vs. Luther 5:40 p.m., Talihina boys vs. Rattan 8:20 p.m. (Choctaw Nation Invitational Tournament in Talihina)
Girls second round and consolation semifinals of Nadine Carpenter Classic in LeFlore
Arkoma vs. Whitesboro
Howe vs. Fort Smith-Northside 7 p.m. (Fort Smith Nike Tournament of Champions)
Dec. 13
Howe vs. Van Buren or Classen 4 p.m. or 7 p.m. (Fort Smith Nike Tournament of Champions)
Boys second round and consolation semifinals of Nadine Carpenter Classic in LeFlore
Second round and consolation semifinals of Choctaw Nation Invitational Tournament in Talihina
Arkoma vs. Wister
Buffalo Valley at Braggs
Dec. 14
Championship round of Nadine Carpenter Classic in LeFlore
Championhip round of Choctaw Nation Invitational Tournament in Talihina
Howe vs. TBD (Fort Smith Nike Tournament of Champions)
Dec. 9-14
Heavener, Kinta at First National Bank Classic in McAlester
Dec. 12-14
Poteau, Spiro at Wilburton Tournament
Cameron, Bokoshe, Red Oak at Indianola Tournament
Dec. 16
Howe at Panama
Wister vs. Kinta
Buffalo Valley at Panola
Dec. 17
Poteau vs. Roland boys 6:30 p.m., girls 8 p.m. (homecoming)
Heavener vs. Wister boys 6:30 p.m., girls 8 p.m. (homecoming)
Panama vs. Stigler
LeFlore vs. Pittsburg
Pocola vs. Wilburton
Spiro vs. Muldrow
Talihina vs. Wright City
Whitesboro vs. Moyers
Cameron at Cave Springs
Arkoma vs. Union Christian Academy
Bokoshe vs. Braggs
Keota vs. McCurtain
Dec. 19
Poteau at Spiro
Howe vs. LeFlore boys 6:30 p.m., girls 8 p.m. (homecoming)
Pocola vs. Quinton
Panama at Panola
Cameron vs. Arkoma
Wister at Whitesboro
Bokoshe vs. Cave Springs
Keota vs. Canadian
Red Oak at Roff
Kinta at Stuart
Dec. 26-28
Heavener at Alma Airedale Tournament
Arkoma at Bill Frye Tournament in Mansfield, Ark.
Note: Unless otherwise noted, non-tournament game times are 6:30 p.m. for girls and 8 p.m. for boys
High school wrestling
Dec. 13-14
Poteau at Van Buren Dual Tournament/Poteau Border Brawl
Dec. 19
Poteau vs. Northside/Southside 6 p.m.
Junior high wrestling
Dec. 13-14
Poteau Border Brawl
Dec. 19
Poteau vs. Northside/Southside 6 p.m.
Dec. 20
Poteau at Vian Dual tournament
Junior high basketball
Dec. 2
Talihina vs. Wilburton 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. Buffalo Valley 4 p.m.
Bokoshe vs. McCurtain 4:30 p.m.
Shady Point vs. Albion 4 p.m.
Howe vs. Panama
Hodgen vs. Acorn 5 p.m.
Dec. 3
Bokoshe at Keota 4:30 p.m.
Wister vs. Albion 4 p.m.
Dec. 5
Cameron at Keota 4 p.m.
Talihina at Antlers 4:30 p.m.
Shady Point vs. Fanshawe 4 p.m.
LeFlore vs. Howe 5 p.m.
Dec. 2-5
Pansy Kidd Middle School, Spiro eighth grade at Sallisaw Tournament
Dec. 9
PKMS seventh, eighth grade at Wilburton 4:30 p.m.
Spiro seventh, eighth grade at Pocola 4:30 p.m.
Talihina at Hartshorne 4:30 p.m.
Howe vs. Brushy 5 p.m.
Dec. 10
Talihina vs. Howe 4:30 p.m.
Whitesboro vs. Buffalo Valley 4 p.m.
Spiro sixth grade at Heavener 4:30 p.m.
Arkoma vs. Bokoshe 4:30 p.m.
Shady Point vs. Peavine 5 p.m.
Wister at Panola 4 p.m.
Dec. 12
PKMS vs. Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Valley at Clayton 6 p.m.
Pocola vs. Shady Point 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 13
Arkoma vs. Wister 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 16
PKMS girls at Roland 4:30 p.m.
PKMS boys vs. Roland 4:30 p.m.
Spiro sixth grade at Muldrow 4 p.m.
Cameron vs. Fanshawe 4 p.m.
Spiro seventh, eighth grade vs. Muldrow 4:30 p.m.
Talihina vs. Pocola 4:30 p.m.
Shady Point vs. Monroe 5 p.m.
Hodgen vs. Panama 4 p.m.
Dec. 17
Pocola vs. Hodgen 4 p.m.
Arkoma vs. Union Christian Academy 4:30 p.m.
LeFlore at Monroe 4 p.m.
Dec. 19
PKMS vs. Zion 4 p.m.
Cameron vs. Arkoma 4 p.m.
Howe vs. LeFlore 4 p.m.
Talihina at Hodgen 4 p.m.
Shady Point vs. Pocola 5:30 p.m.
Other notable events
Dec. 2-6
Monroe third-sixth grade basketball tournament
Dec. 9-13
Fanshawe third-sixth grade basketball tournament

Category: